tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post3579335544661574718..comments2024-03-27T21:42:56.131-05:00Comments on 1001plus: Oscar Got It Wrong!: Best Picture 1955SJHoneywellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comBlogger8125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-5505451215317816502017-03-22T16:52:03.082-05:002017-03-22T16:52:03.082-05:00Yeah, it's a bad collection of nominees based ...Yeah, it's a bad collection of nominees based on the films that were available. SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-4992341874401310782017-03-20T11:45:07.597-05:002017-03-20T11:45:07.597-05:00I’m with you, not the biggest fan of these nominee...I’m with you, not the biggest fan of these nominees. Rebel, Smiles of a Summer Night, The Night of the Hunter… where were they!?Alex Withrowhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15887018476048271594noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-11782907110753799442017-03-14T10:54:01.291-05:002017-03-14T10:54:01.291-05:00I don't think it's a bad choice. It's ...I don't think it's a bad choice. It's not my favorite Bergman, but I think it's his best under-known movie. It's so different from so much of his other, existentially heavy work that it almost feels like it's not Bergman at all. SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-20598699576927402642017-03-14T10:11:13.673-05:002017-03-14T10:11:13.673-05:00I've only seen two of the movies - Marty and M...I've only seen two of the movies - Marty and Mister Roberts - (and I keep meaning to watch The Rose Tattoo because it's on the MOVIES! channel all the time), so I don't have too much to say.<br /><br />I have Smiles of a Summer Night listed as my favorite movie of 1955 on my IMDB list. So I'll go with that, much as I love Bad Day at Black Rock, Night of the Hunter and Diabolique.Tonyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17921029597363212734noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-870089115752881572017-03-13T15:36:12.390-05:002017-03-13T15:36:12.390-05:00It's a damn fine movie. I tend to like Spencer...It's a damn fine movie. I tend to like Spencer Tracy as a rule, and I like his character a lot in this one. I also love Ernest Borgnine as one of the heavies here. I'm consistently amused by the fact that in movie, Borgning faces off against Tracy and loses, while in the Oscar battle, the two squared off and Borgnine won.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-9041026691226793432017-03-13T14:38:01.027-05:002017-03-13T14:38:01.027-05:00I am the first to admit that my own favorites from...I am the first to admit that my own favorites from 55 are not really Best Picture material, but neither do the nominees sound like being, so I will not be shy and name Bad Day at Black Rock as the movie I picked and remembered and would go back to from 55. Night of the Hunter would be my runner up.TSorensenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12208153011927807857noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-51038491922598841352017-03-13T14:14:51.421-05:002017-03-13T14:14:51.421-05:00I don't dislike East of Eden and I think it...I don't dislike <i>East of Eden</i> and I think it's a film that I clearly could have included at the time. I didn't because I like <i>Rebel without a Cause</i> more, which is why it barely scrapes into my top five. I freely admit that <i>Rebel</i> has some real problems, but the good greatly outweighs the bad for me. <br /><br />Beyond that, I can't really disagree with any of your picks. I like <i>All That Heaven Allows</i>, although <i>Written on the Wind</i> is my favorite from Sirk. I also like <i>Black Rock</i>. There are some great moments in it, even if I question how substantial it is compared with the other entries. That said, I could see it being nominated--it is laden with social issues and some pretty good action and it has a lot of the things that Oscar seems to like in a Best Picture nominee.<br /><br /><i>Les Diaboliques</i> is my favorite, though. The only real question I have about it is whether or not it belongs to 1954 or 1955. <i>The Night of the Hunter</i> is my favorite otherwise, even if parts of it don't work. SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-53764064432979607252017-03-13T11:31:01.639-05:002017-03-13T11:31:01.639-05:00All I really should say is UGH! While I like a cou...All I really should say is UGH! While I like a couple of these films not a single one would stay on my list. <br /><br />I don't think I need to add anything to your comment on Splendored Thing other than I love the theme song. But when that's the only positive it's hardly a ringing endorsement for the movie.<br /><br />Bill Holden, I'm a big fan of his as well, felt the same way as you about his involvement in Picnic but by appearing he was able to complete his long term Columbia contract and he figured better a decent script than some piece of junk but he's very wrong for the part. Kim Novak is lovely in her bruised longing but again I don't think she's the right girl for the part. Roz Russell IS amazing but that should have scored her a nomination not the film (she refused to submit her name in the supporting category feeling, probably rightly considering the period, that it would end her starring career)<br /><br />Outside of Anna Magnani I hated The Rose Tattoo so I don't understand its inclusion at all, I'd keep Picnic over it.<br /><br />I'm not as fond of Mister Roberts as you but it is a good picture just not the best of the year. <br /><br />Marty is a charmer, a lovely small movie with a beautiful performance from Ernest Borgnine and out of the five my choice but the frustrating part of that is it isn't anywhere near the best of its year. <br /><br />All the alternate films you mentioned are excellent and I'd rather see any on the list than what's there but I'd add East of Eden which would be my choice for winner with a whisper thin advantage over Night of the Hunter simply because I enjoy Eden more. <br /><br />My list would run this way:<br /><br />All That Heaven Allows<br />Bad Day at Black Rock<br />Diabolique<br />East of Eden-Winner<br />Night of the Hunter<br /><br />If Diabolique hadn't been eligible, which would make me sad since it would be my third choice right on the heels of Hunter, I'd substitute Smiles on a Summer Night. joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.com