tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post6388438930767856330..comments2024-03-27T21:42:56.131-05:00Comments on 1001plus: Oscar Got It Wrong!: Best Picture 1998SJHoneywellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-85160702324459664682019-08-21T20:54:51.147-05:002019-08-21T20:54:51.147-05:00Pleasantville is a bit of a miss on my end, but it...<i>Pleasantville</i> is a bit of a miss on my end, but it's the visuals that really make the movie (and I would have loved to have seen Joan Allen nominated in a supporting role). I have mixed feelings on <i>Bulworth</i>.<br /><br />I wouldn't complain terribly if <i>Saving Private Ryan</i> had won. I put it below the fold for a reason--even if it wouldn't be my choice, I can't fault it.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-13328417788471741322019-08-21T20:52:14.338-05:002019-08-21T20:52:14.338-05:00We'll disagree on Shakespeare in Love. It'...We'll disagree on <i>Shakespeare in Love</i>. It's fine, but I think it's a far cry from "awesome."SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-53074601661251053962019-08-21T08:52:28.810-05:002019-08-21T08:52:28.810-05:00My vote goes to Pvt. Ryan, even if I think its cod...My vote goes to Pvt. Ryan, even if I think its coda no matter how moving could have been eliminated. It's the same problem that Lincoln had, Spielberg just has to add that unnecessary end note. Though perhaps he's learning, he ended The Post at precisely the right moment. <br /><br />I appreciated the skill of The Thin Red Line more than liked it. It would be my choice however over Shakespeare in Love, which is a pleasant time at the movies but no more.<br /><br />I loved Elizabeth but then I'm a history nut. Still I wouldn't choose it for BP but Cate Blanchett was flat out robbed of the Best Actress statue!!<br /><br />Life is Beautiful was very moving but again I didn't think of it as Best Picture material. <br /><br />Those are some interesting suggestions for substitutes. Central Station is an excellent film and Gods and Monsters would make my list (Ian McKellan was equally robbed of his prize). I enjoyed Primary Colors but more for the performances than anything else. The Truman Show is a good film but not one I harbor a great deal of affection for, it was better than some that made it in. I HATED Soldier!<br /><br />There are a few more that I'd add-the wonderful Pleasantville, Bulworth which I would have chosen over Primary Colors as far as political satires go, and the Irish crime comic drama I Went Down. joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-90094324014467201932019-08-20T16:28:52.213-05:002019-08-20T16:28:52.213-05:00Shakespeare in Love is awesome! I would have been ...Shakespeare in Love is awesome! I would have been fine with Life Is Beautiful or Thin Red Line winning, but I was rooting for Shakespeare in Love.<br /><br />Saving Private Ryan coasts along from the first 40 minutes (and they are an excellent 40 minutes) but eventually it runs out of steam and stops coasting and there's still 20 minutes left in the movie. <br /><br />Also acceptable in the top spot: The Big Lebowski.Tonyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17921029597363212734noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-24627465184775271422019-08-19T22:58:19.252-05:002019-08-19T22:58:19.252-05:00Saving Private Ryan opens with that amazing sequen...<i>Saving Private Ryan</i> opens with that amazing sequence, and while the rest of the movie is good, it can't live up to that. How could it? <br /><br />I also prefer <i>Blade II</i>. Guillermo del Toro is my favorite living director (true for at least a decade), and I love even his mistakes. <i>Blade II</i> is wildly entertaining, but we got there because of <i>Blade</i>. <i>Soldier</i> is crap, but it's earnest and sincere crap, and I love it for that. I think Paul W.S. Anderson has gotten a lot of bad breaks with his films, and I kind of love him because of their faults rather than in spite of them. <br /><br /><i>Central Station</i> is kind of a movie of the week, but it's a good one. <i>A Simple Plan</i> is really, really good. I love Bridget Fonda, and it's my favorite of her performances. <br /><br />But really, this is about <i>The Thin Red Line</i>. SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-81567620960124518572019-08-19T22:48:04.211-05:002019-08-19T22:48:04.211-05:00WHOA!!!!!!!!!!!! While I wouldn't have mind i...WHOA!!!!!!!!!!!! While I wouldn't have mind if <i>Saving Private Ryan</i> won Best Picture as I too don't dislike <i>Shakespeare in Love</i> but how it won Best Picture and Harvey Weinstein's involvement left me with a bad taste in my mouth.<br /><br /><i>Blade</i> and <i>Soldier</i> I thought were pretty good films though I prefer the sequel of the former mainly for its visuals and humor thanks in part to Guillermo del Toro and while it's not in my <a href="https://letterboxd.com/thevoid99/list/the-best-of-1998/" rel="nofollow">list</a> of the best films of that year. Those 2 films do deserve an honorable mention. <br /><br />I haven't seen <i>Central Station</i> and <i>A Simple Plan</i> but they at least would've made things interesting. <br /><br />Then there's <i>The Thin Red Line</i> which is a monumental achievement in cinema as it would've been tremendous if the film won Best Picture with Malick getting Best Director as I put him in my 5 best-living directors working today along with Sofia Coppola, Quentin Tarantino, Lynne Ramsay and David Fincher as I'll watch anything they do. thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.com