tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post8030371597319973821..comments2024-03-27T21:42:56.131-05:00Comments on 1001plus: Oscar Got It Wrong!: Best Director 1957SJHoneywellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comBlogger11125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-25277090129520020612016-06-01T20:34:47.281-05:002016-06-01T20:34:47.281-05:00Yeah, I don't take issue with that at all. Had...Yeah, I don't take issue with that at all. Had <i>12 Angry Men</i> won this, I'm not sure I'd take it away from Lumet. It's a hell of a film, and one of the best of its decade.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-9604981096780871802016-06-01T20:31:21.465-05:002016-06-01T20:31:21.465-05:00I've seen Kwai (on film AND in person) and 12 ...I've seen Kwai (on film AND in person) and 12 Angry Men (numerous times). 12 Angry Men is one of my favorite movies, so I'm more partial to it and would probably have to give it to that one over Kwai. But Kwai is pretty dang good.Nickhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08092564511948736386noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-90376347981092325682016-05-30T07:44:08.320-05:002016-05-30T07:44:08.320-05:00It really could've been a race for the ages in...It really could've been a race for the ages instead of the two-horse show we actually got.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-18432750172824498012016-05-30T07:28:11.771-05:002016-05-30T07:28:11.771-05:00Lean-Bridge over the River Kwai, Kurosawa-Throne o...Lean-Bridge over the River Kwai, Kurosawa-Throne of Blood, Lumet-12 Angry Men, Kazan-A Face in the Crowd, Kubrick-Paths of Glory, Bergman-the Seventh Seal and others you've mentioned, I haven't seen Fellini's Nights of Cabiria yet. Hard to imagine a better list from one year. 1001: A Film Odyssey is produced, directed and written by Chris, a librarian.https://www.blogger.com/profile/04803620768028761898noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-70592422075710803902016-05-28T11:54:08.078-05:002016-05-28T11:54:08.078-05:00The great thing about that particular group is tha...The great thing about that particular group is that outside of my preferred winner I'd have trouble choosing someone for second place. There are so many great elements in all the films I could make a case for any of them, though I think I lean a little more towards A Face in the Crowd. Like Ace in the Hole it has proven sadly prescient.joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-34065259378515516112016-05-28T11:35:28.639-05:002016-05-28T11:35:28.639-05:00I don't take issue with Lumet as a winner. It ...I don't take issue with Lumet as a winner. It really is a masterful piece of storytelling since it stays so compelling and shouldn't specifically be that interesting. <br /><br />I get the Wild Strawberries love, but for me, The Seventh Seal is miraculous because it is so accessible and it really shouldn't be based on the subject matter and the ideas. It's another instance of wonderful storytelling in that it makes some truly huge human questions simple and engaging.<br /><br />Throne of Blood probably isn't Kurosawa's greatest film, but with the exception of an extended scene of characters riding horses through a forest, there's not a frame of it out of place or that I would change. <br /><br />My five nominations would probably be Lean, Lumet, Kubrick, Kurosawa, and Bergman, although if you twist my arm, I might swap Kurosawa and Kazan and go with almost the same five as you (although I'd include Bergman for a different film).SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-19294154732012064132016-05-28T11:30:42.593-05:002016-05-28T11:30:42.593-05:00That was exactly my thinking. This could have been...That was exactly my thinking. This could have been a much better race.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-64171860593411794852016-05-28T09:54:46.934-05:002016-05-28T09:54:46.934-05:00Of these five Witness for the Prosecution is the o...Of these five Witness for the Prosecution is the one I enjoy the most but I'd choose Lumet as the winner. He takes something that would seem to invite dullness and makes it so involving. I'm not terribly fond of River Kwai though it is a fine film which Lean does a great job directing it's just not a picture that appeals to me very much. I'd move it to the third placement but otherwise mine would be a similar line-up to yours.<br /><br />Now if I could replace and choose out of those nominees it would go like this:<br /><br />Ingmar Bergman-Wild Strawberries-Winner<br />Sidney Lumet-12 Angry Men<br />Elia Kazan-A Face in the Crowd<br />Stanley Kubrick-Paths of Glory<br />Billy Wilder-Witness for the Prosecution<br /><br />I haven't seen Throne of Blood, I know it's a major blind spot. While I thought The Seventh Seal was fascinating Wild Strawberries is my favorite of all the Bergman films I've seen and has a lyrical grace that I didn't see in Seal.joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-24244399708179425632016-05-28T08:53:53.968-05:002016-05-28T08:53:53.968-05:00With you all the way. Amazing that in such a grea...With you all the way. Amazing that in such a great year for cinema Sayonara and Peyton Place are among the nominees!marie_dresslerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06334550550983418668noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-31129671925853858702016-05-27T20:25:47.489-05:002016-05-27T20:25:47.489-05:00I don't completely disagree. I can't hones...I don't completely disagree. I can't honestly say that Lumet didn't deserve Best Director for this year. I can only say that I think Lean deserved it more.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-3375557310105771322016-05-27T17:38:54.685-05:002016-05-27T17:38:54.685-05:00As I am only half way through 57 it is a bit prema...As I am only half way through 57 it is a bit premature to comment on on you ranking, but most of the nominees are off list anyway and The Bridge on the River Kwai is one of those movies I have seen many times over the years. Given that this can only be a question between Bridge on Kwai and 12 Angry Men I have to, grudgingly, agree with you. As Best Picture Lean is the clear winner, but as best director it is a much closer race. 12 Angry Men is all about directing actors and one of the best examples of that.<br />TSorensenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12208153011927807857noreply@blogger.com