tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post1815144066711165821..comments2024-03-27T21:42:56.131-05:00Comments on 1001plus: Oscar Got It Wrong!: Best Actress 1952SJHoneywellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-46609854778605689682018-07-23T09:38:58.283-05:002018-07-23T09:38:58.283-05:00Clearly, I agree with you.Clearly, I agree with you.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-46987591795415444662018-07-23T09:38:49.106-05:002018-07-23T09:38:49.106-05:00I can see that, although I probably should track d...I can see that, although I probably should track down Signoret's film.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-83883030786904805732018-07-23T00:58:44.605-05:002018-07-23T00:58:44.605-05:00Well, none of the five nominees are on the List, t...Well, none of the five nominees are on the List, that should be telling...<br />I vote for Debbie Reynolds as well.<br />TSorensenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12208153011927807857noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-78832640050156290152018-07-21T08:29:21.748-05:002018-07-21T08:29:21.748-05:00I love Debbie Reynolds but if I had a gun held to ...I love Debbie Reynolds but if I had a gun held to my head I’d go with Simone Signoret among the non-nominees. Not a Crawford fan and I’m happy with Booth’s win for a maddeningly heartbreaking performance.marie_dresslerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06334550550983418668noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-13601291464818004292018-07-20T17:48:40.688-05:002018-07-20T17:48:40.688-05:00Honestly, of your top five, I've only seen Ang...Honestly, of your top five, I've only seen <i>Angel Face</i>. As always, I have work to do.<br /><br />Once again, Oscar gives us a disappointing lineup for what could have been a much better competition.<br /><br />My contention regarding <i>Singin' in the Rain</i> is that with <i>An American in Paris</i> winning the previous year, it was generally ignored. Jean Hagen is so good in it, so wonderfully ditzy and awful that it can be hard to see how charming everything else is. Debbie Reynolds is so magically good in it, and Donald O'Connor matches Kelly in all ways. But it just couldn't get anywhere with a Kelly film winning just 12 months previously.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3166297507174717122.post-36889840275328346892018-07-20T16:45:13.255-05:002018-07-20T16:45:13.255-05:00We feel similarly about this line-up. They’re all ...We feel similarly about this line-up. They’re all very fine actresses but this isn’t the best work of any of them. <br /><br />I am so completely with you on The Member of the Wedding. I waited so long to find it and sat down with great expectations but cripes was it a disappointment. It wasn’t so much that Julie Harris was far too old (though she certainly was) but her character was a hateful, grating horror. I barely made it through. <br /><br />The Star was another one that underwhelmed me, though not to the degree of Wedding. I thought the fact that the character Bette played was based on Joan Crawford was more interesting than the film. Bette did what she could but it’s nowhere near her best work. It didn’t help that the lead actor was Sterling Hayden an actor I find a dull lump most times. <br /><br />Come Back, Little Sheba a suffocatingly miserable viewing experience but Shirley was compelling in it. After it was over however I didn’t think the performance was the year’s best, not even the best Shirley gave in her brief feature career-that would be 1954’s About Mrs. Leslie. <br /><br />We’ll have to disagree about With a Song in My Heart. I love it, own it, and watch it frequently. But even with that and as marvelous as I think Susan Hayward is in it I wouldn’t nominate her for this particular performance, she would however be in my lineup of nominees for another film I’ll get to in a minute. <br /><br />So that leaves Crawford who wouldn’t be my ultimate choice in an open field but had she emerged victorious out of these choices I wouldn’t have complained. Sudden Fear has its share of “Oh come on!” moments but none in her performance, she’s always assured in her actions. As a side note if Gloria Grahame had to win a supporting actress Oscar this year (LOVE her but this should have been Jean Hagen’s year) she should have won for her work as Irene in this not the flyaway nothing part of Rosemary in The Bad and the Beautiful.<br /><br />As to who would have comprised a better group of nominees, unlike almost everyone I know The Quiet Man does nothing for me and I wasn’t terribly moved by Maureen O’Hara in it. Pat and Mike is a meh film from the team and while Hepburn is spirited I wouldn’t nominate her in a million years. <br /><br />Along with The Postman Always Rings Twice The Bad and the Beautiful is the other place where Lana Turner deserved to be in consideration for a nomination. She’s very good but she’d come in sixth on my list this time out. A big yes though for Jean Simmons (a much underappreciated actress) in Angel Face her glacial stillness masking her character's psychosis is chilling. Jean Hagen’s brilliance takes up so much of the oxygen in Singin’ in the Rain that it’s easy to miss just how charming and irresistible Debbie Reynolds is in the film. I think she was so new to film and the picture and her performance seen as Gene Kelly’s creation she was put aside. <br /><br />Others who you didn’t mention who were worthy. Simone Signoret is excellent as usual in Casque d’Or and Barbara Stanwyck makes you feel the fatigue and ennui of the worn out and bitter Mae in Clash by Night. But my top two contenders would be Susan Hayward as the no nonsense farm wife fighting fast money and Robert Mitchum’s influence for her husband in Lusty Men-a film loaded with fine work. My winner however would be Judy Holliday. Her fully lived-in interpretation of Florence in The Marrying Kind from happy-go-lucky young girl to careworn and exhausted wife is incredibly moving. She felt it was her best work on film and I’d agree. If you haven’t seen those two films I’d urge you to do so when you have the chance. <br /><br />So my five would be: <br /><br />Susan Hayward-The Lusty Men<br />Judy Holliday-The Marrying Kind-Winner<br />Simone Signoret-Casque d'Or<br />Jean Simmons-Angel Face<br />Barbara Stanwyck-Clash by Nightjoel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.com